Ad Spot

Isle of Wight County Fair 2021 competition winners

Below are the results of competition from the 2021 Isle of Wight County Fair, excluding 4-H and Heritage Tent. Those results will be provided as soon as they are available.

Talent Show Winners

Dance (age 13-17) – 1st: Siri Buenviaje

Vocal (age 13-17) – 1st: Kristiana Jones; 2nd: Eliana Jacobs

Instrumental (age 13-17) – 1st: Brandon Askew

Instrumental (age 18+) – 1st: Gaylon Ryan

Vocal (age 18+) – 1st: Tommy Horton

Farm Excellence Winner

Jamie Carroll, Green Run Farms, Smithfield

Car Show Winners

Chairman’s Choice – #13 1935 Ford Pickup – Mark McCuran

Best in Show – #39 1969 Chevy Camaro – James Finch

Best Motorcycle – #41 2001 TopFuel Suzuki – Monty Hill

Best Truck – #27 1951 Chevy 3100 Truck – David Brown

Best Interior – #10 1932 Ford Roadster – Bill Coleman

Best Paint – #2 1957 Chevy BelAir – Frank Land

Best Engine – #38 1969 Mustang Convertible – Teresa Finch

Top 25

#3 1940 Ford Coupe – Raymond Jordan

#8 1972 Chevy Nova SS – Mickey Allen

#12 1938 Chevy Pickup – Marvin Blalock II

#36 2010 Chevy Camaro – Jack Darden

#5 2015 Dodge Challenger – Lori Joyner

#26 1955 Chevy 210 – Bing Gatewood

#11 1957 Chevy Truck – Ricky Ashworth

#30 1979 Dodge Little Red Express – Johnny Gower

#14 1966 Ford Fairlane – Karen Farr

#6 1972 Triumph Spitfire – Edward Lynch

#4 1957 BelAir – George Lambert

#34 1957 Chevy 3100 – Neal Churn

#25 1932 Ford Coupe – Jerry Brown

#29 1955 Chevy BelAir – C.E. Frederick

#31 1967 Chevy BelAir – Johnny Gower III

#23 1979 Fiat Spider – Karen Rannings

#24 1967 Buick Grand Sport – Bill Rannings

#18 1930 Ford Model A – Vernon Hobbs

#19 1972 Chevy Chevelle – Allen Minor

#20 1989 Chevy S10 – Bobby Heath

#32 1977 Ford F100 – Milford Davis

#21 1937 Ford 2 Door Sedan – David Bristow

#17 1937 Chevy Coupe – Marvin Blalock III

#42 2017 Fiat – Rex Sigo

#7 1957 Chevy BelAir – Dale Wharham

Special Recognition

#33 1990 Nissan PAO – Kari Baker

#43 1938 Bugatti Atlantic – Irving Mayo

#15 2017 Harley Davidson TriGlide – Don Pemberton

Hay Bale Decorating Contest Winners

Business: Crocker Brothers

Civic Group: 2021 Miss Isle of Wight County Fair Queens

School: Smithfield Middle School

People’s Choice Award: Crocker Brothers

Livestock Competition Winners

Rabbit Best in Show – Fred Peedle

Rabbit Reserve – Terry Brown

Waterfowl Best in Show – Shelley Childs

Waterfowl Reserve – Terry Brown

Large Breed Chicken Best in Show – Brandy Miles

Large Breed Chicken Reserve – Brandy Miles

Bantam Chicken Best in Show – John Miles

Bantam Chicken Reserve – Oakcrest Farm

Rodeo Winners (True Grit Rodeo)

Bull Riding — Brandon Chambers, Gates, N.C.

Mini Bull Riding — Evan Pack

Barrel Racing — Julia Beaty, Bedford

Mutton Busting — Barret Smith

Demolition Derby Winners

Compact – Heat 1 

1st: Bryan Belcher, Virginia Beach

2nd: RJ Andleton, Suffolk

3rd: Andy Anderson, Norfolk

Compact – Heat 2

1st: Sidney Winter, Suffolk

2nd: Chris Joyce, Chesapeake

3rd: Ryan Meador, Sedley

Full – Heat 1

1st: Shaun Gochenour, Woodstock

2nd: Jermey Comer, Powhatan

3rd: Monique Jaeger, Carrsville

Full Heat 2

1st: Andy Anderson, Norfolk

2nd: Willoughby Snowden, Hampton

3rd: Sidney Winter, Suffolk

Free for All

Shaun Gochenour, Woodstock

Antique Tractor Pull Winners — Central Virginia Antique Tractor Pull Association (CVATPA)

3,000A

Mason Carter 136.21

Bailey Oakes 111.59

Chris Edwards 100.97

Ronald Combs 88.85

3,000B

Mason Carter 151.11

Chris Edwards 130.00

Bailey Oakes 117.67

3,250A

Garrett Billups 376.09

Dave Blair 268.40

Chris Hodges 243.99

Mason Carter 225.06

Bailey Oakes 200.79

Chris Edwards 149.44

3,250B

Dave Blair 370.10

Mason Carter 294.39

Bailey Oakes 280.39

Chris Edwards 261.80

3,500A

Garrett Billups 380.72

Bailey Oakes 377.51

Dave Blair 377.29

Chris Edwards 307.24

Mason Carter 267.03

Randy Parrish 255.17

Chris Hodges 246.56

Andrew Cox 245.79

3,500B

Randy Parrish 294.39

Curtis Elliott 278.50

Bailey Oakes 262.23

Mason Carter 226.31

Chris Edwards 214.06

Derek Mueller 303.43Ex

3,500C

Curtis Elliott 375.71

4,000A

Andrew Cox 371.77

Daniel Gillespie 357.21

Chris Hodges 304.28

Randy Parrish 299.10

4,000B

Curtis Elliott 380.50

Alan Elliott 346.76

Randy Parrish 271.14

4,000C

Curtis Elliott 303.21

Alan Elliott 287.42

4,500A

James Pendleton 232.94

Daniel Gillespie 224.85

Steven Cox 224.42

Chris Hodges 182.93

4,500B

Curtis Elliott 281.12

Alan Elliott 251.96

4,500C

Alan Elliott 295.80

Curtis Elliott 287.84

5,000A

Dan Billups 279.57

Steven Co 271.18

James Pendleton 249.56

Chris Hodges 248.74

5,000B

Connor Edwards 329.08

Chris Edwards 272.00

5,000C

Elmer Oakes 322.52

Chris Edwards 211.53

5,500A

James Pendleton 190.37

Perry Riddick 115.68

Chris Hodges 99.66

Dan Billups 87.77

5,500B

Connor Edwards 234.73

Chris Edwards 152.58

5,500C

Connor Edwards 154.37
Chris Edwards 87.35

6,000A

Bruce Carr 190.88

Perry Riddick 98.85

Ronald Combs 91.95

6,000B

Connor Edwards 211.93

Chris Edwards 117.77

Ronald Combs 96.12

6,000C

Chris Edwards 119.57

7,000A

Buddy Kea 293.95

Bruce Carr 201.24

7,000C

Jimmy Carr 355.30

8,000A

Buddy Kea 370.99

Elmer Oakes 264.34

8,000C

Jimmy Carr 274.18

9,000A

Elmer Oakes 265.45

9,000C

Jimmy Carr 268.60

10,000A

Carlton Carter 290.24

Lukas Wright 28888

Kacey Oakes 287.13

10,000B

Kacey Oakes 308.27

Lukas Wright 303.75

Mason Carter 279.42

10,000C

Jimmy Carr 323.73

11,000A

Carlton Carter 351.56

Lukas Wright 332.42

11,000B

Lukas Wright 370.30

Mason Carter 349.98

11,000C

Jimmy Carr 331.70

12,000A

Carlton Carter 329.14

Lukas Wright 323.48

12,000B

Mason Carter 338.18

Lukas Wright 315.04

12,000C

Jimmy Carr 329.91